Privacy statement

This page is for marketing purposes only, we do not store customer data of any kind with the exception of sponsorship applications which are strictly confidential.

Privacy Policy

The Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Group recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. We are committed to ensuring the continued integrity and security of the personal information you entrust to us.

We appreciate that the success of our business is largely dependent upon a relationship of trust being established and maintained with past, current and prospective customers, shareholders and other individuals with whom we conduct business. We will therefore continue to collect and manage your personal information with a high degree of diligence and care.

Our aim is to comply at all times with the privacy laws (incorporating the Australian Privacy Principles) that apply to us. If you have a comment, query or complaint regarding a privacy matter, we encourage you to discuss it with us.

Opting out of product promotions

You can opt out of receiving direct marketing material at any time by contacting us (see ‘Contacting us’ below).

If you do opt out, we will continue to provide information in relation to your existing accounts or facilities only (including new features or products related to these accounts/facilities).

Our Websites and the use of cookies

We use our best efforts to ensure that information received via our Websites remains secured within our systems. We are regularly reviewing developments in online security; however, users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet.

We use cookies on our Websites. Cookies can make using our Websites easier by storing information about your preferences and enabling you to take full advantage of our services. Cookies are very small text files that a Website can transfer to your computer’s hard drive or portable electronic device’s memory for record keeping.

We may also use cookies so that we can determine which parts of our Websites are visited most often, or whether you visited our site from a banner advertisement for one of our products and services on another party’s website, and other sites you may visit from our Websites.

Sometimes cookies are used by a third party service provider with whom we have an agreement to monitor the success of our marketing campaigns. The third party service provider uses the cookies to collect information such as when you visited our site, your browser type and the server that you log in to on your computer.

The information is used in an aggregate form and generally no personal information is collected by the third party service provider. Our agreements with these third parties ensure this information is only used to carry out functions on our behalf, and if any personal information is collected the confidentiality of that information is maintained.

We may also use cookies so that we can see which parts of our Websites you visit when you access those Websites. We may use this information for marketing products and services to you. We keep this information confidential and we do not disclose it to third parties.

Most internet web browsers are pre-set to accept cookies to enable full use of websites that employ them. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies on an internet web browser you may configure your browser to reject them or receive a warning when cookies are being used. In some instances, this may mean that you will not be able to use some or all of the services provided on our Websites . However you may still be able to access information-only pages.

Changes to this policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review our Privacy Policy and the information contained in this document. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our Websites.

Privacy concerns or complaints

If you have concerns or wish to make a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information by us, please contact us on (03) 9563 6044 or at ruth.hall@bendigoadelaide.com.au. We will promptly investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome.

If you are not satisfied with the response provided by us, you have the option of referring the matter to the Customer Advocate who will impartially assess your complaint, keep you informed of the progress and provide you with a response.

The Customer Advocate can be contacted by:

Telephone – 1300 139 572 (+61 3 5485 7919) between 8:30am and 5:00pm Victorian time, weekdays
Email – customeradvocate@bendigoadelaide.com.au
Post/Letter – write to Customer Advocate, P.O. Box 480, Bendigo, Vic, 3552
Alternatively (or following consideration by the Customer Advocate) you may refer your complaint directly to the relevant External Dispute Resolution (EDR) scheme.

Financial Ombudsman Service Australia
GPO Box 3
Melbourne Vic 3001
Phone: 1800 FOS AUS (1800 367 287)
Fax: 03 9613 6399
Email: info@fos.org.au
www.fos.org.au

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
www.oaic.gov.au

Further information about privacy

You can find more information about privacy (including information about specific issues, answers to frequently asked questions and links to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles) on the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/

Date of Publication – October 2018

Phone

(03) 9563 6044

Fax

(03) 9563 5322

Email

ruth.hall@bendigoadelaide.com.au

Location

300 Waverley Road
East Malvern VIC 3145

}

Operating Hours

Monday to Friday
9:30am-5:00pm

East Malvern Community Bank Branch of Bendigo Bank

300 Waverley Road
East Malvern VIC 3145